Lawmakers Still Pushing Anti-Conservation SB 324
[…] Under SB 324’s dictates, any easements held primarily by the federal government and any new land added to the White Mountain National Forest will be included in the calculation of that 2% threshold.  Including those kinds of easements, like the USDA’s Agricultural Conservation Easement Program, means the 2% cap will be reached much quicker and likely means that communities, farmers and land trusts may no longer be able to rely on federal support to undertake critical conservation projects.
  1. Supporters pointed to several existing federal laws that prohibit federal agencies from acquiring lands until the state in which the property is located has approved such a transaction. For example, 16 USC 715f states that “no deed of instrument of conveyance in fee shall be accepted by the Secretary of the Interior unless the State in which the area lies shall have consented by law to the acquisition by the United States of lands in that State.”  However, those federal laws place obligations on federal agencies; they do not grant or authorize the State to intervene in a transaction between a willing, private landowner and the federal government.